CLA-2-42:NC:TA:341 K84472

Ms. Alyssa S. Aron
International Diversified Products
4113 Woodman Ave.
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

RE: The tariff classification of a computer briefcase, travel wallet and card holders from China.

Dear Ms. Aron:

In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as items 1 to 4. No style numbers were submitted. They are as follows:

1. Computer Brief Pack - is a computer briefcase designed to contain a lap top computer and other business items, such as papers, folders, etc. In the case are various organizational pockets to hold the above mention items. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The case features zippered closures, a detachable shoulder strap and straps on the back so the case can be worn like a backpack. It measures approximately 16” x 12” x 3 ½”.

2. Travel Wallet - is a zippered wallet designed to hold travel documents, passports, credit card, etc. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. It measures approximately 10” x 5” x 1 ½”. 3. Gussetted Business Card Wallet - is a bi-fold wallet with a main gussetted pocket to hold business and ID cards. It measures approximately 4 ¼” x 2 ¾” x ¾”. It is manufactured of textile backed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. 4. Flat Card Wallet - is a card case measuring 4 ¼” x 3” x 1/8” designed to hold business and ID cards. It is manufactured of textile backed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item 1, the computer briefcase, will be 4202.12. 2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 2, the travel wallet, will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 3 and 4, the card cases, will be 4202.32.1000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division